Padma Awards 2018

Padma Awards 2018

President Ram Nath Kovind announced names of recipients of Padma awards for the year 2018 viz. Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. Padma Awards, the country’s highest civilian awards are bestowed for distinguished service of high order in various disciplines- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, civil service, sports, etc.

Padma Vibhushan

Art-Music : 1. Shri Illaiyaraja, 2. Shri Ghulam Mustafa Khan

Literature and Education : Shri Prameswaran Parameswaran

Padma Bhushan

Sports – Billiards/Snooker : Shri Pankaj Advani

Sports – Cricket : Shri Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Public Affairs: Shri Alexander Kadakin (Russia)

Others – Spiritualism : Shri Philipose Mar Chrysostom

Others – Archaeology : Shri Ramachandran Nagaswamy

Art – Painting: Shri Laxman Pai

Literature and Education : Shri Ved Prakash Nanda

Art – Music: Shri Arvind Parikh

Art – Music: Ms. Sharda Sinha

Padma Shri

Art-Music
Shri Mohan Swaroop Bhatia
Shri Vijay Kichlu
Ms. Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakrishnan
Shri R Sathyanarayana
Shri Ibrahim Sutar
Shri Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Tharanathan (Duo)

Art-Dance
Shri Ramli Bin Ibrahim (Malaysia)

Art-Cinema
Shri Sisir Purushottam Mishra

Art-Painting
Shri Bhajju Shyam

Art-Sculpture
Shri Pravakara Maharana
Shri I Nyoman Nuarta (Indonesia)

Art-Weaving
Ms. Langpoklakpam Subadani Devi
Shri Gobaradhan Panika

Art-Lyrics
Shri Doddarange Gowda

Art – Acting
Shri Manoj Joshi

Art
Shri Pran Kishore Kaul
Shri Baba Yogendra

Trade & Industries
Shri Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III (Philippines)
Shri Rameshwarlal Kabra

Civil Service
Shri S S Rathore

Literature & Education
Shri Prafulla Govinda Baruah
Shri Pandit Shyamlal Chaturvedi
Shri Arup Kumar Dutta
Shri Arvind Gupta
Shri Digamber Hansda
Shri Anwar Jalalpuri
Shri Piyong Temjen Jamir
Ms. Malti Joshi
Ms. Joyshree Goswami Mahanta
Shri Zaverilal Mehta
Shri Krishna Bihari Mishra
Shri Tomio Mizokami(Japan)
Shri Keshav Rao Musalgaonkar
Shri Habibullo Rajabov (Tajikistan)
Shri Chandra Sekhar Rath
Shri Maharao Raghuveer Singh
Shri Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi
Shri Panatawane Gangadhar Vithobaji
Shri A Zakia

Medicine
Shri Abhay Bang & Ms. Rani Bang
Shri Yeshi Dhoden
Ms. Lakshmikutty (Traditional)
Shri M R Rajagopal (Palliative care)
Shri Sanduk Ruit (Nepal) (Ophthalmology)
Shri Pankaj M Shah (Oncology)

Public Affairs
Shri Tommy Koh (Singapore)
Shri Hun Many (Cambodia)
Dr Thant Myint – U (Myanmar)
Shri Bhabani Charan Pattanaik

Others
Shri Bounlap Keokangna (Foreigner)(Architecture)
Shri Narayan Das Maharaj (Spiritualism)
Ms. Nouf Marwaai(Saudi Arabia) (Yoga)
Shri Somdet Phra Maha Muniwong (Thailand) (Spiritualism)
Ms. V Nanammal (Yoga)
Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji (Spiritualism)
Shri Nguyen Tien Thien (Foreigner) (Spiritualism)
Shri Romulus Whitaker (Wildlife Conservation)

Science & Engineering
Shri Amitava Roy
Shri Vikram Chandra Thakur
Shri Rajagopalan Vasudevan
Shri Manas Bihari Verma

Social Work
Shri Damodar Ganesh Bapat
Shri Sudhanshu Biswas
Ms. Sitavva Joddati
Ms. Subhasini Mistry
Ms. Sulagitti Narasamma
Shri Malai Haji Abdullah Bin Malai Haji Othman (Brunei Darussalam)
Shri Sampat Ramteke(Posthumous)
Ms. Lentina Ao Thakkar

Sports
Ms. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu (Weightlifting)
Shri Somdev Devvarman (Tennis)
Shri Murlikant Petkar (Swimming)
Shri Kidambi Srikanth (Badminton)

Please check the complete list at the official site given here – Padma Awards 2018